fbpx

Madison Healthstyle

Madison Healthstyle Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.madisonhealthstyle.com.au/

Schedule 1 – Our details if you need to contact us.

Business Name:
Madison Healthstyle Pty Ltd
ABN 39 631 780 080 
 
Address:
Unit 10; 42 Bundall Road, Bundall, QLD 4214
Email:
[email protected]
Phone:
07 5574 4111
Website:
www.https://www.madisonhealthstyle.com.au

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), personal
information is information about a living person which can be used (by itself
or together with other information) to reasonably identify that person. As we
are involved in the Health Sector, we take additional precautions with privacy
and are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect your privacy and this privacy policy
provides detailed information about the way we handle the personal information
we receive and hold about you, who we share it with, how we keep it secure and
what your rights are. We aim high. If you think we can improve our privacy
handling, please let us know via the below contact details.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Privacy Policy

When we talk about ‘us’ or ‘our’, we mean our
business/entity as identified in the above schedule 1. 

When we talk about ‘you’, ‘user’ or ‘your’ in our
terms and conditions, we mean you, the user of our services or visitor to our
website.

‘Personal information’ is information that directly
identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be
used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you. It has the
meaning given to it in the Act. Sensitive information is personal information
requiring special protection and includes information about your health. For
the purposes of this policy, we are including sensitive information within
personal information.

In general, we only use your personal information for
the delivery of our services and to send you information about our services. We
never sell or giveaway your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to both our website and
our physical business.

  1. Staying Anonymous

You can browse our online website anonymously (although
cookies may identify your IP address). However, if you use, request or sign up
for/purchase any of our services, you will need to identify yourself and at
that point we will start collecting your personal information. If you do not
give personal information to us, it will affect our ability to provide you with
requested information or to deliver our products or services.

When you visit us in person, you may be able to stay
anonymous or use a pseudonym in some circumstances. Please let us know when you
make a booking (or when you arrive if you didn’t need a booking) and we can
discuss your options. Depending on your circumstances, we may not be able treat
you if you do not provide your personal information.

  • My Health Record

Our practice is registered with the government’s My
Health Record system.

As a registered practice, we comply with the privacy
and security obligations of My Health Record. We will only add information to
your health record in the My Health Record system if you give us your permission
to do so.

  • Collecting personal information

At all times we try to only collect the minimum
information we need to keep to provide our services (as requested by you) and
to keep our records up to date.

The main way we collect personal information about you
is when you give it to us, for example:

  • when you contact us
  • when you submit information to our website or in person (eg
    question sheet)
  • when you talk with us in person
  • when you ask for access to information we hold about you

  • Collecting information from third parties

We may also collect personal information that is given
to us or available to us by a third party (for example, information that a
referring specialist or general practitioner makes available to us).  If
someone calls on your behalf or provides us with information about you, we may
collect the caller’s name and contact details as well.

We may collect information from your employer or
prospective employer (if relevant).

When you use our website, we may receive data from
third parties such as analytics providers and advertising networks like Google
and Facebook.

We may access information from My Health Record about
you, but will only add what is relevant from that information to our records if
it is important to enable us to provide better services to you.

This information forms part of the personal
information described in this policy.

We will not intentionally collect personal information
that is unintentionally disclosed.

  • What do we collect

To enable us to safely deliver our health services to
you, it is necessary for us to collect and store basic and health information
about you. It is important that we keep your records up to date and we have
processes in place to help with this. For example, we may ask you if your
details have changed each time you use our service.

We will collect (as appropriate to your circumstances)
the following types of information:

  • Your name, address, telephone, email
  • You date of birth
  • Your Medicare card details as well as any related card numbers
    (Health Care Card, Veterans, Private Health fund etc)
  • Information relevant to your health (current and historical)
    including medications
  • Family medical history
  • Your ethnic background (if relevant to your care)
  • Your work history and/or current position
  • Medical reports, referral letters, test results etc
  • Any other information you provide or we receive from third parties

We keep your records in our system while you are still
an active client of ours. After that, we may keep your archived records for up
to 25 years, or as long as is required under relevant health regulations.

When we collect personal information about you, we
will take steps to appropriately protect the information we receive. For
example, our paper copy forms are stored in a locked filing system and our
local electronic stored data is password protected.

  • How do we use your personal information and who do we
    share it with?

We collect and use your personal information to
provide our services to you, including your health care.

Additionally, we use or share your information as
follows:

  • We use it for administrative and billing purposes.
  • We will share your information with your carer or representative if
    you have authorised us to do so or they have provided us with your
    authority (for example under a Power of Attorney for health decisions).
  • If you are under the age of 18, we will share your information with
    your legal guardian.
  • We will add your health information to My Health Record with your
    consent.
  • We will share your health information with authorised health
    practitioners within our business.
  • We will share your health information when we are required to do so
    by law. For example, if we receive a valid court subpoena to disclose
    information.
  • If we refer you to a third party for additional therapy, we will
    share your information with the third party with your consent.
  • We will use your information for recalls or follow up visits.
  • If we are seeing you for a work-related matter, we will share your
    personal information with your employer (or prospective employer), their
    authorised representative and their insurer.
  • We will also disclose your health information if there is an
    emergency which we feel warrants disclosing your health or other
    information. For example, if you were suddenly unwell at our premises and
    we call the paramedics, we will tell the paramedics all health information
    we hold about you as well as your name, date of birth etc.

We will also share your personal information (eg.
contact details) for business purposes including:

  • Third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve
    processing data on our behalf, for example IT and system administration
    services, website developers. In this case, we will require them to use
    that information only for the purpose of providing the services we have
    requested, and in compliance with the provisions of this privacy policy
    (or equivalent standards).
  • Payment third parties if there is a dispute over a payment. For
    example, if our third-party payment provider contacts us regarding a
    dispute over a payment, we will provide them with requested information
    and billing details on our system etc to allow the payment dispute to be
    resolved.
  • If you have received Medicare or health insurance rebates and we
    receive a request for information from that provider, we will share
    information with them to validate your claim.
  • Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, bankers,
    auditors and insurers for the compliant operation of our business.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties where we are required to in accordance with the law.
    We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement
    authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the
    identity or other usage details of any user of our online services, or in
    accordance with a properly executed court order, or as otherwise required
    to do so by law.
  • Other health professionals who request access to information via
    appropriate Informed Consent procedures (i.e. with your express
    permission)
  • Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing about our products or
services. You may always opt out of receiving this marketing by letting us
know. For example, if we send you an email there will be an opt-out option at
the bottom of the email. Opting out of marketing will have your details removed
from our marketing list but will not change the way we use other personal
information we hold about you. For example, you may still receive reminders
about upcoming appointments.

  • Testimonials, Service ratings and public comment

Under national health regulations we are prohibited
from publishing testimonials from our clients.

You may provide us with a star rating on our website
or Facebook page, but cannot include any written explanation of why you gave us
that star rating. You may talk about our services on websites or social media
platforms that are not under our control.

Be aware that if you provide any public rating or
comment about your use of our services, you will be making your status as our
client part of public record.

  • Social media platforms and messaging systems

We may have a social media presence. Be aware that if
you connect with us on social media, you will be making your status as our
client, or someone related to a client, part of public record.

We may use your personal information on social media
to let you know about our services or upcoming offers or events. We may confirm
an appointment time with you through a messenger service.

We will not discuss or collect your health information
via social media or messaging services.

  1. How we use Cookies and
    other identifiers

We use a range of tools provided by third parties
including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or
view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies.
We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing
our websites and tracking cookies or remarketing pixels for analytical and
advertising purposes.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but
you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The kind of information that can be collected includes:

  • device specific information such as mobile network information
  • server logs including your IP address, the times you use our
    services and system activity
  • location information including IP address, GPS, and Wi-Fi access
    points
  • local storage availability

We use the information to help to track your use of
our online services to improve your user experience and the quality of our
services. 

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising
please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

  1. Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites who
will have their own privacy policies. Once you leave our website, we are no
longer responsible for your personal information and you should ensure you are
familiar with the privacy policies of third party sites you visit.

  1. Security and overseas
    recipients

We use safe practices and appropriate password
protection for our systems and aim to ensure our third-party providers use
similar care with your personal data. No security measures are 100% safe
however and your data is stored with us at your own risk. We take reasonable
steps to protect all personal information within our direct control from
misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental
destruction, modification or disclosure. To prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure we use respected hosting services, firewall and other electronic
security procedures and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect from you.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected
personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a
breach if we are legally required to.

We rely on third party providers to store the
information you have provided to us securely and your data will cross
international borders. Not all countries have the same level of privacy
protection as Australia and you acknowledge and agree to our transferring of
your personal data across international borders in this way. We will do our
best to ensure your data is protected to a similar standard as set out in this
policy by using third party providers with similar privacy protections.

All hard copy files are stored in Australia.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information –
    Your legal rights

You have the right to know what information we hold
about you and to ensure the information is accurate and up to date.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please
contact us using our contact details in schedule 1.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal
data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly
unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your
request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you
to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal
data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to
ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to
receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in
relation to your request to speed up our response. For record keeping purposes,
we will record and store all information exchanged during an exercise of your
rights under this clause.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30
days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly
complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify
you.

  1. Problems?

If you have any concerns about our use of your
personal information, please let us know what the problem is in writing to the
email address shown in the schedule at the top of this policy. We will do our
best to help and will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If, after lodging a complaint with us, you are not
happy with how we managed your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy
Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. Updates

We regularly review and may update our privacy policy
from time to time. The updated provisions will apply from the date they are
posted on our website, so we recommend that you re-visit this privacy policy
when you use our online services.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17th April
2019

End.